Saturday, December 20, 2014

Checking In Time!!!


Whats on your school year resolution for 2015?

Heres my list:
1) Keep blogging again:) Be consistent
2) Find my first year teacher spirt that I lost after my first year of teaching LOL
3) Get Organized!!!
4) Stay on top of deadlines!
5) Get my business going.....I need clients:(
6) Push my students even harder so that they can meet to exceed second grade expectations
7) Try to look as teacher fabulous as I can everyday

Your Turn!!

Saturday, July 26, 2014

On The Run!

Im on the run!! Ive had another complicated year.  I dotted all i's and crossed all t's and still bombed. The students were tough and my test scores sucked. again.  So I question if teaching is for me?  I love being a teacher but dealing with so many difficult behaviors is draining.  I cant seem to find that picture perfect class. You know the one thats in our text books in college.   This is the first summer where I am completely unmotivated. No chasing sales, no making cute games, no purchases, nothing..  So Im thinking of running from the career. Just run and try something new. Any words of wisdom?

Friday, December 20, 2013

Awe my neglected blog!!  I read my last post dated September 7th about having "that" class and yes they are still "that" class! ugh but Im still moving!  How about you? anyone still out there?

Saturday, September 7, 2013

How is it going out there????

I hope everyone is having a great start!  Well, this year I have "that" class.  You know the class with the extremely short attention span and below level scores.  They keep me moving ALL DAY LONG!! whew!!!  But Im pushing!  My expectations are high and I know that they are going to meet them.  It'll just take some work.

How is your bunch of friends this year?  I hope they're a little more focused than mine.

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Whew! Its been a while...

Awe! I miss blogging. I've started working and its just been soooo crazy! The children didn't even start yet and I'm drained. There were a lot of changes made this year in your school including transitioning to the Common Core so its been training after training. I am anxious about this school year. I need to have a good year especially when its comes to the state test. Last year my class results were horrible!. The pressure of it all! How are you feeling about this school year?


Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Wednesday is Win, Loss and Cost!!!!!

It's Wednesday!!!!!! and I only have 3 days left of summer vacation before Professional Development begins:(

Since its Wednesday Im joining a fun linky party at Third Grade Galore called Win, Loss and Cost.  So here goes!!!


Besides my day job as a second third grade teacher, Ill be working as an Intro to Early Childhood Education adjunct at night.  More work but I can use the extra cash:)

Like I told you before, I found out last week that I'll be changing grades this year.  So I'm no longer a "Second Grade" serenade.  Now I'm a third grade something.  Darn, now I have to change my bloggy name..hmmm........:(

Thing of Cost

I so want need ok. want one of these!!  Would anyone like to buy it for me?  Its only 27.99 at Amazon:)

Well, that my Wednesday link up.  Hop on over to Third Grade Galore.  She even has a really cool giveaway going on.

Monday, August 12, 2013

Monday Made It!

Its Monday Made It! Hi Bloggy Friends!! So I just got back from sunny Puerto Rico!!! Here's a pic for you:

I got back just in time for Monday Made it!! Whoo hooo! So of course linking up with TARA to show you my project. I found this great idea on Pinterest. Its a four pocket folder made with two paper folders. One with a prong and one without. I think Im going to use them as writing folders and student portfolios.

Well...I just found out that I'll be moving to third grade and no longer 2nd :(  So I guess that Im not "Second Grade" Serenade anymore...

Until next post,